Canada & United States Immigration Lawyers
US (216) 593-0180       Canada (902) 275-2889        Send Email
 
Allen and Hodgman | Canada Immigration News
2263
page,page-id-2263,page-template,page-template-blog-full-width-image,page-template-blog-full-width-image-php,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,smooth_scroll,

Canada Immigration News

   

Hallelujah! Express Entry cutoff drops to 453!

The Express Entry draw on January 25, 2017 confirmed the recent trend towards lower cutoff scores. The draw also resulted in the largest number of Invitations to Apply of any draw so far. The cutoff of 453 was just three points above the all time low of 450 in the early days of the program. The main reason for the lower cutoff is the reduction of points for arranged employment which went into effect November 19, 2016. This reduction makes it easier for persons without job offers to qualify if they have high language test scores, along with strong educational…

Canadian government changes spousal visa procedures

On December 7, 2016 the Canadian government announced several changes to the procedures for processing sponsorship applications for persons who are married to Canadian citizens or permanent residents. These changes also apply to persons who are sponsored as common law partners. These changes are intended to make the process faster and to simplify the process. The changes include the following: There will now be a single application kit. Previously, there was one application for the “Spouse in Canada” category, and a different application kit for “Family Class” applications. Family class applications are used to sponsor persons who are not currently…

Parent born in Canada?

Was your mother or father born or naturalized in Canada? Under recent amendments to Canada’s Citizenship Act, nearly all persons whose parent was born or naturalized in Canada are now Canadian citizens. This is true even if your parent left Canada as a child; married an American citizen (or other non-Canadian); or became a U.S. citizen (or citizen of another country). These new laws apply to the first generation born abroad. So if your mother or father was born in Canada you are likely a citizen. However, with some important exceptions, your own children are generally not Canadian citizens if…

Huge changes to Express Entry program announced!

On November 10, 2016 Canada announced huge changes to the Express Entry immigration program. This program was introduced January 1, 2015. Express Entry is a competitive, points based system. Applicants are issued invitations to apply for permanent residence based on their ranking against one another, not on when they first filed their applications. Points are awarded based on language ability, age, education, and work experience. Points are also awarded for a job offer in Canada, and for a provincial nomination. Total points available are 1200. Draws are held about every two weeks. The top ranked candidates are issued invitations to…

Move to Canada after Trump election? It’s easier than you think!

We are receiving many inquiries from U.S. citizens, H-1B visa holders, and other persons living in the U.S. who are interested in moving to Canada in response to the shocking and unexpected election of Donald Trump as President of the United States. Many were alarmed by the divisive rhetoric of the Trump campaign, especially as it applies to immigrants, women, and minorities. By contrast, Canada is a welcoming and pluralistic society with no anti-immigrant sentiment. At the same time, Canada is a separate country from the U.S., with its own rules relating to immigration and nationality. Americans cannot simply move…

Express Entry is here!

On January 1, 2015, at high noon, Canada launched the new Express Entry program. Express Entry is a new means of managing applications for the Skilled Worker Class, Canada Experience Class, Federal Skilled Trades Class, and a portion of the Provincial Nominee program. Initial applications under Express Entry may be filed for any skilled occupation, and no job offer is required. Initial applications must include language test results in either English or French. The best qualified candidates will receive invitations to apply for permanent residence. These applications will be processed to completion in six months or less in most cases….